
None of the three is better than the others; each fits a different set of priorities. The Energy Corridor puts you closest to the office towers on Eldridge Parkway, in 1970s and 1980s homes, townhomes and apartments, much of it inside the City of Houston and at the edge of two federal flood-control reservoirs. Memorial gives you older homes on large wooded lots, either in one of six independent Villages with their own zoning and police arrangements or in Memorial West inside Houston, downstream on Buffalo Bayou. Katy gives you new construction in master-planned communities about 11 freeway miles west, usually with a utility district on the tax bill.
This guide is written by Energy Realty, a west Houston brokerage with offices in the Energy Corridor, at 1111 Eldridge Parkway, and in Katy, at 23033 Grand Circle Boulevard. Our agents lease, buy and sell in all three areas, and every rate below carries its source and year.
First, what each name actually covers
The Energy Corridor is a management district, legally Harris County Improvement District No. 4, operating since 2001. It describes itself as more than 2,000 acres along Interstate 10 from Kirkwood Road to west of Barker Cypress Road, extending south along Eldridge Parkway to south of Briar Forest Drive. Much of it lies inside Houston’s city limits. The homes are in the subdivisions, townhomes and apartments around it, which our Energy Corridor guide covers by name.
Memorial is two kinds of place. The six Memorial Villages (Hunters Creek, Piney Point, Bunker Hill, Hedwig, Hilshire and Spring Valley) are separate cities that incorporated in 1954 and 1955. Memorial West, to their west, lies in the City of Houston’s Super Neighborhood 16, which the City names Memorial and bounds by I-10, the Villages, Buffalo Bayou and, approximately, State Highway 6. The management district begins farther east, at Kirkwood Road, and the City’s own description of Super Neighborhood 16 places Energy Corridor office centers along I-10 in its northern portion, so the two overlap along I-10 between Kirkwood and Highway 6. Our own guides list Nottingham Forest and Memorial Thicket under both names.
Katy is also two places. The City of Katy incorporated in 1945 where Harris, Fort Bend and Waller counties meet, and had an estimated 28,373 residents on July 1, 2025, in the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025 estimates, on about 15.3 square miles. The Katy area is the far larger territory of master-planned communities with Katy mailing addresses in ZIP codes 77449, 77450, 77493 and 77494, mostly unincorporated land spanning portions of Fort Bend, Harris and Waller counties.
Sources: Energy Corridor District, About; City of Houston, Super Neighborhood 16 (Memorial); Village Fire Department; Handbook of Texas, Katy; U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 estimates and 2025 Gazetteer; Katy Area Economic Development Council, Government. Retrieved October 12, 2026.
The three side by side
We print no home prices, and our area guides print none either: price is set street by street, and any single number is stale within a month.
| Energy Corridor | Memorial | Katy | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government | Much of it City of Houston, plus the management district for the commercial corridor. | Six Villages, each its own city; police split three ways; one fire department for all six. Memorial West is City of Houston. | The City of Katy inside its limits; elsewhere the county, a utility district and a property owners association. |
| Land-use rules | No zoning; Chapter 42 platting rules and deed restrictions the City can enforce. | The Villages regulate land use by their own ordinances; Memorial West follows Houston’s model. | Zoning inside the City of Katy; deed restrictions, covenants and county rules outside it. |
| School district boundaries | Katy ISD, Houston ISD or Spring Branch ISD, by street. | Spring Branch ISD for the Villages and much of Memorial West; part of Piney Point Village in Houston ISD; Katy ISD in parts of Memorial West. | Mostly Katy ISD; Lamar CISD on the west edge, Cy-Fair ISD in parts of the north. |
| Tax stack example, 2025 | About 2.03 to 2.27, by school district. | About 1.86 in Hunters Creek Village, about 1.88 inside the water authority; about 2.17 in Memorial West. | About 1.96 to 2.17 with a mature utility district or in the city; about 2.54 to 2.75 with a young district levying 1.00. |
| Flood setting | Beside the Addicks and Barker reservoirs; parts upstream of the dams lie in a flood pool. | Downstream of both reservoirs on Buffalo Bayou. | Upstream of Barker Reservoir; parts lie within its flood pool. |
| Housing stock | Largely 1970s and 1980s homes on generous lots, plus gated sections, townhomes and apartments. | 1950s and 1960s houses on large wooded lots, and the new houses replacing them. | Master-planned communities around the older City of Katy; Cinco Ranch’s first residents arrived in 1991. |
| New construction | Limited: townhome enclaves and infill. | Teardown and rebuild on existing lots. | The main supply here: builders, model homes and incentives. |
| Routes to the corridor offices | Local streets: Eldridge, Dairy Ashford, Memorial Drive. | I-10 and Memorial Drive west; Memorial West overlaps the district along I-10. | I-10, about 11 freeway miles; Grand Parkway and Westpark Tollway as alternatives. |
| Leasing supply on arrival | Apartments, townhomes and furnished corporate housing along the office corridor. | Mainly single-family and executive leases. | Single-family leases across the communities. |
Sources: Energy Corridor District; City of Houston Planning and Development and Legal Department; Memorial Villages Police Department; City of Katy Code of Ordinances, Chapter 14 (Zoning Ordinance No. 621); Cinco Residential Property Association; Energy Realty area and relocation guides. Retrieved October 12, 2026.
How the tax bills compare: three worked examples
Texas has no state income tax; Article VIII, Section 24-a of the state constitution prohibits one. A property tax bill is the sum of every taxing unit whose boundary contains the parcel, each with a rate per $100 of taxable value. Every Harris County address pays five county-level lines and a school district, and usually a city, a utility district or both.
The tables use 2025 adopted rates, the latest year in which every unit in each column has published a rate. They are sums before exemptions and exclude emergency services, community college and water authority lines, so treat each total as a floor. For a homestead, the school exemption is $140,000 under Tax Code Section 11.13(b), and appraised value cannot rise more than 10 percent a year under Section 23.23. Our MUD and property tax guide goes deeper.
Energy Corridor and Memorial: Harris County addresses inside a city
| Line | Houston, Spring Branch ISD (Energy Corridor or Memorial West) | Houston, Houston ISD (Energy Corridor) | Houston, Katy ISD (Energy Corridor) | Hunters Creek Village, Spring Branch ISD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Five Harris County lines | 0.628928 | 0.628928 | 0.628928 | 0.628928 |
| City | 0.519190 | 0.519190 | 0.519190 | 0.205164 |
| School district | 1.023100 | 0.878300 | 1.117100 | 1.023100 |
| Total | 2.171218 | 2.026418 | 2.265218 | 1.857192 |
The five Harris lines are the county at 0.380960, flood control at 0.049660, the port at 0.005900, Harris Health at 0.187610 and the Department of Education at 0.004798. In the Energy Corridor, which the district says all three school districts serve, the school line swings by about 0.24 per $100. Inside Houston there is usually no utility district, though exceptions exist where a district predates annexation. The Energy Corridor District itself appears on the appraisal district’s 2025 list as HC ID 004 at 0.100000, but state law bars a management district from assessing single-family detached homes, duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes unless its voters approve the levy (Local Government Code Section 375.161, applied to this district by Special District Local Laws Code Section 3814.006). For other property, the parcel’s jurisdiction list shows whether it applies.
In Memorial, living in a Village does not mean paying no city tax; it means paying that Village’s tax. The six 2025 Village rates ran from 0.205164 in Hunters Creek to 0.529226 in Hilshire, slightly above Houston’s 0.519190, so the choice of Village moves the total by about 0.32 per $100. The Memorial Villages Water Authority, whose board seats belong to Hedwig, Hunters Creek and Piney Point Villages plus one at-large member, levied 0.022920 for 2025; a parcel inside it takes the Hunters Creek example to about 1.88. Bunker Hill Village runs its own water service, and the parcel’s jurisdiction list shows whether the authority applies.
Katy: inside the city and outside it, on both sides of the county line
| Line | City of Katy, Fort Bend side | City of Katy, Harris side | Unincorporated Harris, Nottingham Country MUD | Unincorporated Fort Bend, Cinco MUD 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| County-level lines | 0.422000 | 0.628928 | 0.628928 | 0.422000 |
| Katy ISD | 1.117100 | 1.117100 | 1.117100 | 1.117100 |
| City of Katy | 0.425000 | 0.425000 | none | none |
| Utility district | none | none | 0.249900 | 0.294200 |
| Willow Fork Drainage District | none | none | none | 0.145000 |
| Total | 1.964100 | 2.171028 | 1.995928 | 1.978300 |
Fort Bend County’s line is 0.412000 plus 0.010000 for its drainage district; the Harris side carries the same five lines as above. The two utility districts are the examples our MUD guide uses, and both listed no debt-service rate for 2025, which is what a mature district looks like. Swap in a young one and the picture changes. A district still paying off its construction bonds can levy 1.00 or more per $100. At a 1.00 district rate, the unincorporated Harris column rises to about 2.75, and an unincorporated Fort Bend stack without a drainage district to about 2.54. Texas Water Code Section 49.452 requires the seller to give you the district’s rate and bonds in writing before you sign a binding contract.
What 2026 has changed so far
| Taxing unit | 2025 adopted | 2026 adopted | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harris County | 0.380960 | 0.417500 | +0.036540 |
| Harris County Flood Control District | 0.049660 | 0.052660 | +0.003000 |
| Harris Health | 0.187610 | 0.195280 | +0.007670 |
| Port of Houston Authority | 0.005900 | 0.006030 | +0.000130 |
| Katy ISD | 1.117100 | 1.117100 | no change |
| Spring Branch ISD | 1.023100 | 1.056300 | +0.033200 |
| Hunters Creek Village | 0.205164 | 0.205164 | no change |
| Bunker Hill Village | 0.271000 | 0.271000 | no change |
| Memorial Villages Water Authority | 0.022920 | 0.021503 | -0.001417 |
The four county-controlled Harris lines rise from 0.624130 to 0.671470, about 0.047 per $100, on every Harris County address. Spring Branch ISD’s net increase of 3.32 cents, driven by its 2025 bond program, reaches every address in that district. The City of Houston, Houston ISD, the City of Katy, Fort Bend County and our example utility districts had not posted a 2026 rate we could read, so full 2026 columns are not yet possible.
Sources: Texas Constitution, Article VIII, Section 24-a; Harris Central Appraisal District, jurisdiction list; Harris County Tax Assessor-Collector, jurisdiction tax rates, 2025 and 2026; Fort Bend County 2025 tax rate worksheet; Spring Branch ISD, 2026-2027 tax rate release, September 29, 2026; Hunters Creek Village Ordinance No. 2026-972; Bunker Hill Village Ordinance No. 26-674; Memorial Villages Water Authority, board roster and Order Setting Tax Rate for 2026, September 8, 2026; Texas Tax Code Sections 11.13 and 23.23; Texas Water Code Section 49.452; Texas Local Government Code Section 375.161; Special District Local Laws Code Section 3814.006. Totals are simple sums before exemptions. Retrieved October 12, 2026.
Flood setting, area by area
No area here can be described as low risk as a whole. The Harris County Flood Control District counted 154,170 homes flooded in Harris County in Hurricane Harvey in August 2017, and 68 percent were outside the mapped 100-year floodplain. Our flood zone guide covers each step.
Energy Corridor: beside the reservoirs
Addicks Reservoir lies north of I-10 and Barker Reservoir south of it, at the corridor’s western edge, both federal dry dams run by the Army Corps of Engineers. The government bought the land behind Addicks up to about 103 feet of elevation and behind Barker up to about 95 feet. On August 30, 2017 the pools crested at a record 109.1 feet in Addicks and 101.6 feet in Barker, beyond the government’s land, and the federal trial’s test properties included the Lakes on Eldridge subdivision in the Addicks flood pool. The Court of Federal Claims found a taking in 2019, and the Federal Circuit affirmed liability in December 2025.
Memorial: downstream on Buffalo Bayou
The Flood Control District’s Harvey report records record flooding at every bridge crossing along Buffalo Bayou. At Piney Point Drive the bayou peaked at 15,000 cubic feet per second, against a prior record of 7,990 set in April 2009, with levels influenced by the Corps’ emergency releases. The report counts 190 flooded homes in Hunters Creek Village, 170 in Piney Point Village and 20 in Bunker Hill Village. Inside Houston, the 2018 Chapter 19 changes presented by Houston Public Works put new construction in the 500-year floodplain at the 500-year elevation plus 2 feet.
Katy: upstream of Barker
The Harvey report records record flooding along upper Buffalo Bayou and Cane Island Branch through the City of Katy to Barker Reservoir, and 630 flooded homes in the city’s Harris County portion. It adds that about 15,000 more homes flooded where its watersheds reach into seven neighboring counties, with one of the largest concentrations in Fort Bend County in the Barker flood pool. The trial’s Barker test properties included Kelliwood Manor Lane and four other Katy streets. Fort Bend County began adding plat warnings in the early 1990s that a subdivision is subject to controlled inundation from Barker Reservoir, so read the plat. In unincorporated Harris County, the lowest habitable floor of a new home in the regulated floodplain must sit at least 24 inches above the 500-year flood elevation.
Check the FEMA Flood Map Service Center and the Flood Control District’s mapping tool or Fort Bend County’s floodplain map. Read the seller’s disclosure, which under Property Code Section 5.008 asks about flood pools and reservoir releases; a landlord owes a written flood notice under Section 92.0135. Harris County’s MAAPnext remap is still a draft. Price the policy before you offer; our guide to homeowners insurance in west Houston covers wind, hail and flood.
Sources: Harris County Flood Control District, Hurricane Harvey final report; U.S. Court of Federal Claims, In re Upstream Addicks and Barker (Texas) Flood-Control Reservoirs, December 17, 2019; Federal Circuit, No. 2023-1363, December 22, 2025; Houston Public Works, Chapter 19 presentation, March 2018; Harris County floodplain regulations, effective July 9, 2019; Texas Property Code Sections 5.008 and 92.0135; maapnext.org. Retrieved October 12, 2026.
The commute to the Energy Corridor
The district says more than 60,000 people commute into it daily; living inside it can keep the commute on local streets such as Eldridge Parkway, Dairy Ashford and Memorial Drive. From Memorial, I-10 and Memorial Drive both run west through Memorial West into the corridor, and Terry Hershey Park’s 11.05 miles of trail follow Buffalo Bayou along that stretch.
From Katy, I-10 is the direct route. Its exit numbers are mile-based: Katy Fort Bend Road is exit 742 and Eldridge Parkway exit 753, about 11 freeway miles, and the drive depends heavily on the hour. The Grand Parkway, SH 99, is the north-south bypass on the Katy side; TxDOT’s 2026 toll at its Colonial Parkway ramps is 56 cents with a toll tag. The Westpark Tollway runs a few miles south. If one job is downtown, the I-45 exit is 768, about 15 miles from Eldridge and 26 from Katy, and METRO runs park and ride from Addicks and from two Katy lots. Drive the route at 7:30 a.m. and 5:15 p.m. from the actual address before you commit.
Sources: Energy Corridor District; Harris County Precinct 4, Terry Hershey Park; TxDOT, SH 99 toll rates effective January 1, 2026; METRO transit facility addresses; Energy Realty, Energy Corridor guide. Distances derived from TxDOT’s mile-based exit numbering. Retrieved October 12, 2026.
Choose the Energy Corridor if…
- The shortest drive to an office on Eldridge Parkway or Dairy Ashford is worth more than a newer house.
- You want to lease first. The corridor’s apartments, townhomes and furnished corporate housing put a lease close to the office, and our relocation guide recommends leasing first for a two- or three-year assignment.
- Parkland matters daily: Terry Hershey Park covers 496 acres, and George Bush Park, 7,800 acres inside Barker Reservoir, sits just west.
- You are comfortable with a 1970s or 1980s house and a foundation report, since parts of the corridor sit on shrink-swell clay.
- You want City of Houston services and, usually, no utility district line.
What you accept: reservoir-edge flood homework, I-10 traffic for any job outside the corridor, and a market that moves with the energy industry’s hiring cycle.
Choose Memorial if…
- An established lot and mature trees matter more than new construction. Hunters Creek Village describes itself as about 1,460 homes on two square miles; Bunker Hill Village as a city of 1,250 homes.
- You want a small city’s own rules. Hunters Creek Village’s zoning chapter, for example, bars building on any lot under 22,500 square feet, and its Planning and Zoning Commission hears changes to it.
- You plan to build or rebuild; the Villages run on a teardown-and-rebuild cycle in which the lot is often the asset.
- You want Memorial City Mall, CityCentre and Memorial Hermann Memorial City Medical Center close by.
What you accept: a Village tax line above or below Houston’s, and a bayou flood history that differs street by street. Our Memorial guide covers each Village.
Choose Katy if…
- You want new construction, a builder’s warranty and your own finishes. Bring your own agent to the first model-home visit; the sales representative works for the builder.
- Builder incentives matter to you. They often move with interest rates, so compare offers in writing.
- You are comfortable reading a utility district notice before you sign.
- You want the Katy area’s retail cluster, including LaCenterra at Cinco Ranch and the Katy Boardwalk District.
What you accept: the mailing address does not tell you the county, city or tax stack, and the Barker flood pool reaches subdivisions that do not look like a floodplain on a dry day. Our Katy guide covers the communities.
Sources: Harris County Precinct 4; Hunters Creek Village Code of Ordinances, Chapter 44, and 2022 zoning notice; bunkerhilltx.gov; MetroNational; Midway; memorialhermann.org; katyboardwalkdistrict.com; Energy Realty area and relocation guides. Retrieved October 12, 2026.
Questions that decide it for a specific address
- Which city taxes it, if any? The appraisal district’s jurisdiction list for the parcel names every taxing unit.
- Which school district boundary is it in? Confirm with the district’s own locator, such as Spring Branch ISD’s Find My Zoned School.
- Is there a utility district, and what does the seller’s notice say about its rate and bonds?
- What is the FEMA zone, is it in a reservoir flood pool, and what does a flood quote cost?
- Zoning or deed restrictions, and what do they allow next door? See our guide to Houston’s no-zoning rules, deed restrictions and the Villages’ own zoning.
- What does the foundation report say, and how old is the house?
- If you are transferred again, would you sell or lease it out? Our guide to selling or renting out a Houston home after a transfer compares the costs.
- Moving within these areas? See selling a home in the Energy Corridor, Memorial or Katy.
On deed restrictions or a contract, ask a Texas real estate attorney.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better to live in: the Energy Corridor, Memorial or Katy?
None of them is better in general; each fits different priorities. The Energy Corridor offers the shortest drive to the office towers on Eldridge Parkway, with apartments, townhomes and 1970s and 1980s homes nearby. Memorial offers older homes on large wooded lots, in six independent Villages or in Memorial West inside Houston. Katy offers new construction in master-planned communities about 11 freeway miles west, usually with a utility district on the tax bill. The address decides, not the area name.
Where should I live if I work in the Energy Corridor?
Any of the three can work, and the choice turns on what you will trade for the drive. Inside the corridor the drive can stay on local streets. Memorial West overlaps the district along I-10, and the Villages sit farther east along I-10 and Memorial Drive. Katy is about 11 freeway miles west on I-10, where the drive depends heavily on the hour. Drive each route at rush hour from a real address before you decide.
Is Katy part of Houston?
Katy is part of the Houston metropolitan area, which includes Harris, Fort Bend and Waller counties, but the City of Katy is its own city, incorporated in 1945, and not part of the City of Houston. Most homes with a Katy mailing address sit outside the City of Katy, mostly in unincorporated Harris, Fort Bend or Waller County land. The appraisal district’s jurisdiction list for a parcel shows which city, if any, taxes it.
Are the Energy Corridor and Memorial the same place?
No, but they overlap. The Energy Corridor is a management district along I-10 from Kirkwood Road to west of Barker Cypress Road, with an extension south along Eldridge Parkway. Memorial West lies in the City of Houston’s Super Neighborhood 16, which the City names Memorial, running from the Memorial Villages west to about State Highway 6. The two overlap along I-10 between Kirkwood and Highway 6, and some subdivisions north of Buffalo Bayou are described by both names.
How do property taxes compare between the Memorial Villages and Katy?
Using 2025 adopted rates per $100 of value, before exemptions and any emergency services or college line, a Hunters Creek Village address in Spring Branch ISD sums to about 1.86, or about 1.88 inside the Memorial Villages Water Authority, and Memorial West inside Houston to about 2.17. Katy examples with a mature utility district, or on the City of Katy’s Fort Bend side, land near 1.96 to 2.00, while a young district levying 1.00 takes the total to about 2.54 to 2.75. In Katy, the utility district drives the spread.
Which school districts serve the Energy Corridor, Memorial and Katy?
The Energy Corridor District says Katy ISD, Houston ISD and Spring Branch ISD all serve it, depending on the street. Spring Branch ISD serves the Memorial Villages and much of Memorial West, with part of Piney Point Village in Houston ISD and parts of Memorial West in Katy ISD. The Katy area is mostly Katy ISD, with Lamar CISD at its western edge and Cy-Fair ISD in parts of the north. Boundaries change, so confirm any address with the district’s own locator. We do not rank or compare schools.
Which area has the most new construction?
Katy is where most of the new construction in this comparison is: master-planned communities north and south of I-10 with builders, model homes and builder incentives. Memorial’s new homes come from a teardown-and-rebuild cycle on existing lots, most visibly in the Villages. The Energy Corridor’s housing is mostly from the 1970s and 1980s, with townhome enclaves and infill as the newer options. With any builder, bring your own agent to the first visit.
Which of the three has the lowest flood risk?
No area can be called low risk as a whole, because flood risk in west Houston is decided parcel by parcel. The Energy Corridor sits beside the Addicks and Barker reservoirs, Memorial sits downstream of them on Buffalo Bayou, and parts of Katy lie upstream within the Barker flood pool. In Harris County, 68 percent of the homes that flooded in Hurricane Harvey were outside the mapped 100-year floodplain. Check the FEMA zone, the disclosure and a quote for each address.
Do the Energy Corridor, Memorial and Katy have zoning?
It depends on the city. The City of Houston, which includes much of the Energy Corridor and all of Memorial West, has no zoning; development follows its Chapter 42 ordinance and recorded deed restrictions that the City can enforce in court. The Memorial Villages regulate land use through their own ordinances, and the City of Katy has a comprehensive zoning ordinance. Unincorporated Katy-area subdivisions run on deed restrictions, association covenants and county rules.
Keep reading
- Living in the Energy Corridor, Houston: the complete guide
- Memorial, Houston real estate guide: the Memorial Villages and Memorial West
- Living in Katy, Texas: the complete guide
- Relocating to Houston for an energy job
- Buying a home in a Houston flood zone
- MUD districts and Houston property taxes explained
- How to choose a real estate agent in the Energy Corridor, Memorial or Katy
Comparing addresses in two or three of these areas?
Send us the office address and the homes or streets you are weighing. For each one we will pull the jurisdiction list and tax stack, the flood zone and reservoir question, the school district boundary and the route to the office, and set them side by side. Our offices are at 1111 Eldridge Parkway in the Energy Corridor and 23033 Grand Circle Boulevard in Katy.
Ask Energy Realty to compare your addresses
Social Cookies
Social Cookies are used to enable you to share pages and content you find interesting throughout the website through third-party social networking or other websites (including, potentially for advertising purposes related to social networking).